Privacypolicy

Our commitment to privacy

Montreal Pte Ltd (Company Registration No. 200307218M) ("ALDO SINGAPORE") values its customers and respects their privacy and personal data.

This privacy policy (this "Policy") sets forth the personal information and personal data (the “Personal Data”) we may collect from you, the purposes for which we collect it, store the Personal Data, how we use it and when we may share it with third pares. This Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect, use, retain and disclose your Personal Data. ALDO SINGAPORE will not collect, retain, use or disclose your Personal Data other than in compliance with this Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”).

By accessing the www.aldoshoes.com.sg website and/or making online purchases of products, you agree to abide by the terms and conditions of ALDO SINGAPORE’s Policy. If our Policy changes in the future, we will notify our customers and website users of any such changes by posting an updated Policy on our website.

Following the posting of such changes, your continued use of the www.aldoshoes.com.sg website will constitute your acceptance of these changes and you will be bound by such changes. If you do not continue to use the www.aldoshoes.com.sg website following a change to our Policy but take no other action with respect to your Personal Data, our use of that Personal Data will remain subject to our Policy as it was in effect prior to the change. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Policy and any changes thereto.

We may offer you the ability to connect with our website, or use our applications, services, and tools using a mobile device, either through a mobile application or via a mobile optimized website. The provisions of this Policy apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices. This Policy will be referenced by all such mobile applications or mobile optimized websites. By using a mobile application or mobile optimized website, you expressly authorize and consent to us gathering, reviewing, retaining and where reasonably required, transmitting the Personal Data to our intermediary companies and related entities for the proper and reasonable purpose of them storing and using the Personal Data responsibly and in accordance with the PDPA. When you provide Personal Data through our mobile application or mobile optimized website, the Personal Data may be sent to servers located outside of Singapore.

Our privacy policy

What kind of information does ALDO SINGAPORE collect?

We may collect Personal Data from you when you save or otherwise provide your Personal Data to us, such as by setting up a user account and password, logging in as a registered user of www.aldoshoes.com.sg, searching for a product, making an order for a product, providing Personal Data in your account (and you might have more than one, if you've used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us), interacting with us by phone, e-mail, or through our websites, mobile optimized websites, mobile applications or otherwise or if you complete an entry form to participate in a contest, promotion or survey, whether online or at one of our retail stores. As a result of these actions, you might supply us with Personal Data, such as your name, e-mail and postal addresses, phone number(s), credit card information, names of people to whom purchases have been shipped, including address and telephone numbers, product interest information and financial information and in certain circumstances, your opinions and individual preferences. When you visit our website, we may also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include without limitation browser information, Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other device identifiers, location and date/me stamp.

ALDO SINGAPORE's website is directed for use by adults. ALDO SINGAPORE does not knowingly collect any Personal Data from minors under the age of 18 in accordance with the Minor’s Contracts Act (Cap. 389). Those under age 18 should not use ALDO SINGAPORE's website or provide ALDO SINGAPORE with any Personal Data.

For what purpose does ALDO SINGAPORE collect my information?

ALDO SINGAPORE may collect, process or use your Personal Data to (i) process your order and to answer questions about the status of your order; (ii) send you or your friends, relatives or associates, products that you have ordered; (iii) maintain contact with you and provide you with ongoing personalized service; (iv) communicate with you (via e-mail, post or otherwise) and provide you with promotional materials and additional information regarding our products, services, surveys, contests, promotions and special offers; (v) help us learn more about your shopping preferences; and (vi) conduct marketing and performance research, to assist us in measuring our customer service, benchmarking our performance and to help us improve our shopping experiences and product offerings. As provided below, you may always choose not to receive promotional materials or marketing information.

However, as an ALDO SINGAPORE A-List member, you will still be receiving communication updates through email or sms on your membership status even though you have unsubscribed from A-List news, unless you cease to be the member of the loyalty program by wring to Singapore@aldointernaonal.com.

Does ALDO SINGAPORE share my information with third parties

Your Personal Data will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. To fulfil the purposes above, we may share your Personal Data with our affiliates as well as our licensor, Aldo Group International AG, and its affiliated corporations (collectively, the “ALDO Group”). We may also disclose your Personal Data to third party processors, fulfilment centres, financial institutions or other third party service providers who help with our business operations (such as fraud detection, rewards programs, suppliers of technological services, financial transaction management, logistics services, transportation, order management and customer service, etc.) or as necessary to process your purchase. By providing Personal Data in-store or through our website, a mobile application, a mobile optimized website or otherwise to us, you expressly authorize us to disclose and process your information as described. Your consent to this access/disclosure, includes those cases where for efficiency of the provision of the services, providers may be located in and/or have access to the data from countries or territories outside Singapore. Please do not proceed if you do not agree on the abovementioned usage and cross border transfer.

In the event of a sale of all or substantially all of our business or another similar transaction, we may transfer or disclose your Personal Data to a purchaser or prospective purchaser, who may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes of evaluating the proposed transaction or operating and managing the affairs of the acquired business, or for any other purposes identified in this Policy or envisaged under the PDPA.

We may transfer Personal Data to non-affiliated third parties for processing pursuant to agreements that prohibit or restrict the third parties from using or disclosing the Personal Data other than for the purpose of processing and which impose security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in accordance with Part VI (Care of Personal Data) of the PDPA.

We may also use third-party advertising agencies to collect Personal Data and/or serve ads when you visit our websites. These agencies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this website in order to provide tailored advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Data as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of ALDO SINGAPORE and the ALDO Affiliates.

ALDO SINGAPORES's website may contain links to websites operated by third parties which we do not control. These websites may independently solicit and collect your Personal Data. This Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties and ALDO SINGAPORE does not assume any responsibility for, and by using this website and/or accessing a third party's website from this website you release ALDO SINGAPORE of any responsibility for, the actions, practices and omissions of third parties. Please check the privacy policy at each site you visit.

How can I exercise my choices about receiving promotions?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, or if you do not want us to use your information to enhance your shopping experience, you can unsubscribe by emailing us at Singapore@aldointernaonal.com for subscription request or, you could also log into My Account to stop the email subscription on offers, promotions or special events but you will still be receiving communication from me to me regarding your membership status.

You can reply X to 85852814 to cancel this service or email us at Singapore@aldointernaonal.com for help.

Please be sure to include your full name and the e-mail address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from us. It may take up to 2 weeks to process your request to unsubscribe, during which period you may continue to receive communications from ALDO SINGAPORE or its affiliates.

What are cookies and how does ALDO SINGAPORE use cookies on its site?

We may use "cookies" to track your preferences and activities on the www.aldoshoes.com.sg website. Cookies are small data files transferred to your computer's hard-drive by a website. They keep a record of your preferences making your subsequent visits to the site more efficient. Cookies may store a variety of information, including, the number of times that you access a site, registration information and the number of times that you view a particular page or other item on the site. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to beer serve their clients. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but they can be easily modified to block cookies; see your browser's help files for details on how to block cookies, how to know when you have received cookies and how to disable cookies completely. You can also opt-out by using the following link: networkadversing.org/choices/. You should note, however, that without cookies, some of the website's functions will not be available, and the user will lose some of the benefits of the site.

How can I access or change my personal information, withdraw my consent, or make inquiries or complaints in relation to this Policy and ALDO SINGAPORE’s privacy practices?

ALDO SINGAPORE will ensure that the Personal Data it collects is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You are entitled to request access to and correction of your Personal Data collected by us pursuant to Part V (Access to and Correction of Personal Data) of the PDPA. In order to make such a request, or if you have any questions or to make any complaint in relation to this Policy and ALDO SINGAPORE’s Personal Data practices, please contact our designated privacy officer by wring to Singapore@aldointernaonal.com.

If you have consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Data as identified herein, please note that you may also withdraw your consent at any me pursuant to section 16 of the PDPA by communicating with our privacy officer as provided above.

How long is personal information retained?

We will keep your Personal Data only as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy or such longer period as may be required by applicable law or business purposes..

How is personal information secured?

We have adopted appropriate measures to ensure the confidentiality of Personal Data and to safeguard Personal Data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, in light of, among other things, the sensitivity of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used. Furthermore, each and every ALDO SINGAPORE employee, mandatory or agent must abide by this Policy. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Data or other communication will always remain secure.

Mobile privacy

When you use our mobile optimized website or our mobile application, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. ALDO SINGAPORE and our service providers may use and store this information to provide you with location based services, search results, and other personalized content. ALDO SINGAPORE will provide notifications only to those customers who accept to receive such notifications. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable location services in the device's setting's menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device's location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or the manufacturer of your particular device.

Aldo Singapore Photo Sharing Policy

ALDO SINGAPORE PHOTO SHARE #AldoLove


Thanks for sharing your photo with ALDO SINGAPORE. We like your photo and would like to share on our social media. But first, we need your permission to use your photo in this way pursuant to the PDPA. Please review the terms and conditions below. If you agree with the fine print, respond to our request with #AldoLove

1

By responding to our request with the hashtag #AldoLove, you hereby grant to ALDO SINGAPORE; The ALDO Group, ALDO SINGAPORE’S affiliates, subsidiaries, franchisees, advertising and promotional agencies, and their agents and representatives (collectively, “Aldo”), the irrevocable, unrestricted, royalty-free worldwide right to use, incorporate, publish, display, broadcast, edit, modify, prepare derivative works and distribute any materials, content, illustrations, photos, videos, comments, or information relating to the photo (hereinafter, “Material”) in whole or in part, including those bearing your name, voice, image, likeness, and/or any other identifiable representation of yourself (collectively, “Your Likeness”). The Material may appear in any form, style, color or medium throughout the world, whether now known or hereinafter devised, including without limitation, photographs, videotapes, films, sound recordings, software, drawings, prints, broadcast, in-store displays, internet, email, catalog, ALDO SINGAPORE website, ALDO SINGAPORE social networking web pages, and all forms of print, radio, television, home-video, CD ROM, DVD, and other interactive “electronic” media, in perpetuity without any compensation, consideration or consent.

2

By responding to our request with the hashtag #AldoLove, you warrant and represent that: (a) you are the author of the Material and own all rights to use it or, alternatively, have the right to grant us the rights described above; (b) you have paid or will pay in full any fees or other payments that may be related to the use of the Material; (c) the Material does not infringe upon the copyrights, trademarks, rights of privacy, publicity or other intellectual property or other rights of any person or entity; (d) publication of the Material via various media will not infringe on the rights of any third pares; (e) you have obtained permission from all persons whose name, voice, image, likeness and/or any other identifiable representation are included in the Material. You will indemnify and hold harmless Aldo Singapore from any claims to the contrary.

3

Aldo Singapore reserves the right to alter, change or modify the Material, in its sole discretion. You hereby waive any right you may have to inspect or approve the finished materials or any part or element thereof that incorporates Your Likeness.

4

By responding to our request with the hashtag #AldoLove, you hereby acknowledge and agree to the above in consideration of the opportunity given to you by Aldo to appear or have your Material appear in our promotional materials. You acknowledge that you have fully read and understand this document and that you have had any questions regarding its effect or the meaning of its terms answered to my satisfaction. You certify that you are at least 18 years of age.